Five Top UK GDPR Data Breach Claims Lawyers – Five Fantastic GDPR Law Firms

Data breaches are becoming more frequent in the modern era of digital technology, and the repercussions of such breaches can have serious negative effects. Within the European Union (EU), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect in 2018. Its purpose was to safeguard individuals’ rights to privacy and ensure the integrity of their personal data.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), individuals have the legal right to sue for financial compensation in the event that a data breach causes them financial harm. Nevertheless, pursuing a claim for a data breach under the GDPR can be a difficult and challenging process that requires the expertise and experience of a lawyer.

Here are five of the best GDPR data breach claims lawyers in the United Kingdom. Each of these GDPR law firms/lawyers has a demonstrated history of successfully representing clients in data breach claims:-

5. Irwin Mitchell LLP

https://www.irwinmitchell.com/ – UK Expert Data Breach Claims Lawyer

Irwin Mitchell LLP 

https://www.irwinmitchell.com/ - UK Expert Data Breach Claims Lawyer

“Your rights are infringed when a public body commits any of these errors. Our data protection solicitors are experienced in enforcing data corrections and removals when public bodies have made mistakes.

Data breaches can and do cause serious and lasting damage. We can ensure that mistakes are put right, private information stays private and that compensation is received for financial damage and emotional distress.

Call or get in touch online for a free initial consultation with one of our specialist data protection claims teams.”

G Reviews Rating: 4.6/5 from 106 Reviews as of 2022/2023

Client Testimonials: “All I can say is first-class service! Irwin Mitchell has supported our family through a claim relating to my father’s death. Throughout the lengthy process, Hannah Robinson has been an amazing help and has been extremely compassionate. I cannot praise you highly enough.” -Neil Lindley

4. ClaimExperts.co.uk

https://www.claimexperts.co.uk/ – UK No Win, No Fee Data Breach Claims Law Firm

ClaimExperts.co.uk 

https://www.claimexperts.co.uk/ - UK No Win, No Fee Data Breach Claims Law Firm

“ClaimExperts.co.uk are able to put you in touch with UK expert data breach compensation solicitors. They can assist you in bringing forward your claim against the company that wrongly leaked your information and caused you distress.

  • Reclaim £1000’s in compensation
  • No Win, No Fee
  • A Panel of GDPR Experts
  • Fully regulated by the FCA
  • Free initial review of your data breach case

If you believe your information has ended up in the wrong hands without your permission, you could be entitled to thousands in compensation. Potentially millions of UK residents have been affected by numerous data breaches in the last few years. If you are one of them, get in touch today by filling out our free eligibility checker.”

G Reviews Rating: 4.6/5 from 46 Reviews as of 2022/2023

Client Testimonials: “Really helpful, provided updates throughout the process, and I was left very happy with the end result of my claim. Thank you very much!!” -Leanne Anderton

3. Brabners LLP 

https://www.brabners.com/ – UK Independent Data Breach Claims Law Firm


“We will help you bring or defend claims relating to breaches of personal data and privacy. As an organization, it is key to implement processes to ensure any personal data you can access is handled fairly and properly. If these processes fail due to human error or cybercrime, you could face financial or reputational consequences. The introduction of the Data Protection Act 2018, which substantially increased the fines and risks of non-compliance, has made this issue more pressing than ever.”

G Reviews Rating: 3.6/5 from 26 Reviews as of 2022/2023

Client Testimonials: “Good firm of solicitors.” -Peter Sewell

Need Help With Your Legal Issue?

Need help with obtaining the best legal advice for your circumstances or want to ask a free question? Get in touch here and we’ll be happy to point you in the right direction.

2. Hugh James Solicitors

https://www.hughjames.com/ – UK Top 100 Full Service Law Firm

Hugh James solicitors 

https://www.hughjames.com/ - UK Top 100 Full Service Law Firm

If you have suffered distress due to a breach of data protection or a breach of confidentiality, Hugh James’ dedicated data protection solicitors will be able to offer free advice on making a claim for compensation.

In England and Wales, an individual has the right to know how their personal information is used by third parties.  The Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK-General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) control how your personal information is used by organizations, businesses, or the government. Any organization that holds personal information on you must ensure that your personal information is:

  • Used fairly and lawfully
  • Used for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
  • Handled according to people’s data protection rights
  • Kept safe and secure

G Reviews Rating: 3/5 from 227 Review as of 2022/2023

Client Testimonials: “Hugh James Solicitors took on my case with only a few months left for my claim to be processed. Rebecca was very efficient, and dedicated and managed to get my case heard and finalized before the statute ran out. I definitely would use them again and highly recommend them.” -Tati N.

Fantastic Lawyer: Alun Jones, Managing Partner, Chair of the Board of Management

1. CEL Solicitors

https://celsolicitors.co.uk/ – UK Experts Data Breach Claims Law Firm

CEL Solicitors

https://celsolicitors.co.uk/ -  UK Experts Data Breach Claims Law Firm

“We are a nationwide family-run law firm, specializing in civil litigation. Our services include data breach claims, fraud claims, housing disrepair claims, Japanese knotweed claims, land boundary disputes, flooding claims, business interruption claims, and financial miss-selling claims including mis-sold car finance and mis-sold loans.

We pride ourselves on our people-first approach, recruiting only the greatest to our growing family. Our mantra at CEL Solicitors is that the enemy of greatness is good. That means that good is not good enough, we will only settle for excellence in everything we do!”

G Reviews Rating: 4.8/5 from 666 Reviews as of 2022/2023

Client Testimonials: “CEL solicitors have been absolutely brilliant they helped me recover funds from an online scam which I thought would never be possible but with their work was possible. I would like to thank everyone especially Bethany who was always fighting my corner and made my claim a successful one. Great company trusted and would highly recommend to anyone.” -Waqaz Arif

For Law Firms & Lawyers in the UK – Want to get listed?

If you’re based in the UK, and think your law firm or your lawyers deserve to be listed, get in touch here and we’ll be happy to consider you.

The information provided on this website is not legal advice, this website is not a lawyer referral service and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. The listings on this website do not in any way constitute a referral or endorsement by this website. Your access of/to and use of this site is subject to additional Terms and Conditions. None of the content on this website constitutes a guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the outcome of any legal matter.